Benefits: Eve and Luxe coconut oil is beauty grade which means it’s specifically made for your skin and hair care and beauty routine.
What makes our coconut oil different is its distinctive lightness and absorbency. Unlike regular coconut oil, it’s non-greasy, light, flawlessly white, silky smooth, has a mild natural coconut aroma and absorbs quickly into your skin. This is due to its exceptional purity. To achieve this grade of purity, we use a manufacturing process where no heat, chemicals or bleaching is used to extract the oil.
This results in the purest and highest quality coconut oil with antioxidants, vitamin E, fatty acids, antibacterial, anti-fungal and antimicrobial properties still intact.
- Coconut oil may help soothe inflamed areas of skin as a result of burns, rashes or infections.
- It may help with certain skin conditions such as eczema due to its anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties
Traditional coconut oil can go through a heat-based extraction process and bleaching which strips away most of these benefits of the oil. You can also say goodbye to taking clunky cooking coconut oil jars and spoons into your bathroom as the Eve and Luxe coconut oil is packed specifically keeping your beauty routine in mind.
Ingredients: 100% pure, raw, unrefined, coconut oil with no added preservatives. USDA certified organic.
Directions for use: Eve and Luxe coconut oil is the ultimate multi-tasker.
It can be used as:
- a natural head to toe moisturiser.
- a nourishing hair mask.
- a natural make-up remover.
- an alternative to shaving cream.
- a moisturising lip balm.
- hand and cuticle cream.
- after-sun care.
- bath milk.
- frizz tamer.
- for oral care.
If using as a moisturiser: simply scoop some coconut oil with your fingers and rub between your palms until it melts. Apply to your body and massage gently. Remember only a little bit of coconut oil is enough.
If using as a conditioning hair mask: rub a little bit of coconut oil between your palms and apply to dry or damp hair. Massage gently for about 5-10 minutes and leave it on for 20-30 minutes before washing off with a gentle shampoo. Avoid applying to the roots if you have oily hair.
Note: Remember only a small amount of coconut oil is enough to moisturise well.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight. Coconut oil melts and turns to liquid at temperatures above 25 degrees Celsius or 77 degrees Fahrenheit. To return to a solid state, simply cool the jar to a temperature below 25 degrees Celsius. Although the product changes from solid to liquid and back to solid depending on the temperature, it loses no nutrient value.