k

If you’d like to try an alternative to classic porcelain, then Tonda is the perfect complement to your home.

Newsletter


Follow us

Stay in the loop

Subscribe to our Newsletter for news on latest products and sales


Search

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. It is Eve and Luxe Pty Ltd policy to respect and protect the privacy of our customers. Your personal information is safe with us. All personal information collected on this site is kept strictly confidential and not sold, reused, rented, disclosed or loaned. 

Eve and Luxe Pty Ltd has adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).  The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through www.eveandluxe.com (the Site) and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://eveandluxe.com.

Type of information collected and how do we collect it?

Eve and Luxe Pty Ltd. (Eve and Luxe) collects certain information when you interact with the Site. For example, the Site may collect “Personal Information” which is data that can be used to identify an individual. The Site may also collect data that does not identify you specifically. 

The following is a list of data that we may collect and process about you:

Information that you provide by filling out forms on the Site. This includes information you provide when you order from the Site; subscribe to any services offered on the Site including but not limited to interactive services (such as blogs, chat rooms, message boards, or other user forums); enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Eve and Luxe Pty Ltd; complete a survey; or report a problem with the Site; 

Your correct date of birth, which we may require that you submit accurately to ensure that you do not access the Site if you are not of a legal age to purchase items offered for sale on the Site;

Any information you may provide when you contact us or send us a correspondence; Details of any transactions you carry out through the Site including the placement of any orders by you; and Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, your computer’s IP address, password information, page interaction information, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other data about the resources that you access. We may obtain information about your usage of our Website to help us develop and improve it further through online surveys and other requests. 

If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit/debit card billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfil your order. 

We do not view or save your credit card or debit card information as our payments are processed through PayPal. To view PayPal’s Privacy Policy statement, please click here.

Additionally, we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks. Sometimes we may ask for your telephone number. This number may be given to our courier for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

Should we provide links to external website links, Eve and Luxe Pty Ltd does not guarantee these links or are not responsible for the manner in which these sites collect, use or store your personal details. Please visit the relevant third-party websites for their privacy policies.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Use of cookies on our website

In common with many websites, we use “cookies” to help us gather and store information about visitors to our Site. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the Site. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the Site. You can delete cookies at any time, or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site.

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session, to enable you to proceed to checkout at any time and to personalize your online experience. 

If you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this website. Refer to the Help content of your browser for more information on selecting or deselecting Cookies.

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. You can see how Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Security and personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, Eve and Luxe Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.  However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by Eve and Luxe Pty Ltd for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.  If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing at hello@eveandluxe.com

Eve and Luxe Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your request to access information held about you but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is important to Eve and Luxe Pty Ltd that your personal information is up to date.  We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy updates

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you regularly check this page to ensure that you have read the most recent version.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

By visiting this Site, you are consenting and accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. 

If you require more information, please go to the Contact Us section of the web site or email us at hello@eveandluxe.com

z
You don't have permission to register